Privacy Policy

Opt-Out Choice

By submitting Personal Information to this website, you agree that we may process it in the manner described in this policy. We remind you that this Policy does not apply to third party links beyond this website.

Introduction
This Policy describes our current practices with regard to Personal Information collected by us from you. The term “Personal Information” refers to information about you personally, which, from time to time, you will be asked to submit (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website.
As a result of changes in the law and technology, our practices will change over time. When this happens, we will post the changes on our website as soon as is practicable and, therefore, we encourage you to check the site frequently. We will always deal with your Personal Information fairly and in accordance with your instructions.

Use of Personal Information
We will always abide by the Data Protection Act 1998 and when we ask you for Personal Information, we will tell you the purposes for which we will process that information. Such purposes include the following:

  • maintaining our membership database
  • contacting you with information pertinent to your membership or application for membership and details of events and other matters which we think will be of interest to you
  • marketing and market research
  • internal use to help us improve our services and to help resolve any problems.

This site may indicate that your information may be used to allow us to contact you for “service and administration purposes”. This means that we may contact you in relation to the Services you wish to receive, for example, to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance.

Disclosure
Any information you provide to us will only be used by us. However, your information may be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law.

Timescale
We will hold your Personal Information within our systems for as long as you are a member of the club. After you cease to be a member the information will be retained for a period of at least twelve months. We will ensure that all your Personal Information is held securely.

 

If now or at any time in the future you decide that you do not wish to receive information from us, about services that we provide, please let us know by emailing us from the contact us page.
Information integrity and security

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of Personal Information within our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. Our servers and databases are protected by industry standard security technology.
The people who have access to your Personal Information have been trained to operate in accordance with our security protocols. Although we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction of information, we take all reasonable steps to prevent this from happening.

Information access and corrections
You may request a copy of the Personal Information that we hold in relation to you. Upon receipt of your written request, and enough information to permit us to identify your Personal Information, we will disclose what we hold. We will also correct, amend or delete any Personal Information that is inaccurate.
If you wish to access or correct your Personal Information, or if you have any questions about this Policy or concerns about the way in which we process your Personal Information, please write or email us at the address given on the “Contact us” page on this site. We do not charge for complying with a correction request, however, for requests for Personal Information, we may charge a small fee to cover our costs.

Cookie Disclaimer

A ‘cookie‘ is a small amount of information that is placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website. It collects details of visitor behaviour, which can be used to improve the service delivered to you on a website.

Your computer can be set to accept or reject cookies if you visit the “help” menu on your web browser. When you visit this site, your Personal Information may be collected using ‘cookies’. Such information is subject to data protection laws and is dealt with in accordance with this Policy. For more information please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org.

This site uses Google Analytics to collect usage data and Google also use cookies for this purpose. Google have its own Privacy Policy which can be viewed at http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacy/privacy-policy.html. Where the site links to other websites and services, these may also involve cookies. You are advised to check the privacy policy of each of these sites before using them.


GDPR Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and UK data protection laws, the controller is FARNBOROUGH LAWN TENNIS CLUB of Tile Barn Close, Farnborough, Hampshire, GU14 8LS.

About this policy

This privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal data and we have created this privacy policy to make sure you are aware of how we use your data as a member of our tennis venue.

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely:

• Directly from you, when you fill in an application for membership, when you make enquiries on our website, when you provide information via the Venue’s club management software or court booking system, or when you interact with us during your time as a member in various other ways (for example, where you enter a competition, renew your membership, sign up for a course or lessons);
• From someone else who has applied for membership on your behalf (for example a family member or your tennis coach who has provided us with your contact details for that purpose);
• From the LTA (for example, where the LTA passes on your details to us in connection with a complaint or query you have raised about our Venue).

The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

• Contact and communications information, including your contact details (including email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address(es) and records of communications and interactions we have had with you);
• Financial information, including Direct Debit details;
• Certain other information which you volunteer when making use of your membership benefits (for example, when making court bookings or making use of other Venue facilities).

We may also collect data about your health or medical conditions, where you have volunteered this, for example so that we can cater for you when you attend a Venue social event or a course/camp.

How we use personal data

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

• Administration of your Venue membership, including:

o informing you about court / facilities opening hours;
o taking payment of membership fees;

• Fulfilment of orders for goods and services, including court bookings;

• Administration of the Wimbledon ballot;

where this is necessary for the performance of a contract (including any written terms and conditions relating to your membership) with you;

• Research and statistical analysis about who is playing tennis in our Venue;

• Communication about our Venue activities that we think may be of interest to you;

• Storing your details on the software platform we use for our online Venue member management database / court booking system. Please note that your own use of the software or system is subject to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy published on that site;

where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (for example in increasing use of our Venue’s facilities and participation in the game generally);

• Promoting our Venue and promoting goods and services of third parties (for example, equipment suppliers, operators of coaching courses, and organisers of tennis events) where we think this will be of interest to you;

where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (or the legitimate interests of a third party), and/or where we have your consent, as applicable.


Your marketing preferences

We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a member of our Venue. Examples of these essential service communications are:

• Records of transactions, such as payment receipts or Direct Debit confirmations (as applicable).
• Membership related mailings such as your membership renewal reminder, notices of formal meetings and information about venue closures and holiday opening hours.

You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting the current Club Membership Secretary or any current Club Committee Official.

Sharing your information with others

We do not sell or share your personal data for other organisations to use other than as set out below.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary:

Our volunteers, for the purposes of administering your membership and giving you access to the membership benefits to which you are entitled.
Our contractors and suppliers, including coaches, any provider of membership management services

How long your information is kept

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For most membership data, this means we retain it for so long as you have a valid Venue membership and for a period of six years after your last interaction with us (for accounting, tax reporting and record-keeping purposes).

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

• Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
• Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
• Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
• Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
• Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).
• Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Contact and complaints
If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact the current Club Membership Secretary or any current Club Committee Official.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.

25th May 2018